Live index · 107 communities tracked Updated October 30, 2026

Free tool

Whop vs Skool: what you actually keep

On fees alone, Whop usually leaves you more: no monthly fee and 2.7% + $0.30 a domestic sale. Skool Pro is $99 a month plus 2.9% + $0.30, with international cards included, so it only pulls ahead at high monthly revenue with many international buyers. Skool Hobby ($9 a month plus 10%) costs the most. Run your own numbers below.

Advanced
Whop add-ons

Whop's current fee page lists no platform fee. Some older accounts and guides mention 3%. Set it here if your account has one.

Your numbers

Whop

Month 1 take-home
—
12 months
—
Effective fee
—

Skool Pro

Month 1 take-home
—
12 months
—
Effective fee
—

Skool Hobby

Month 1 take-home
—
12 months
—
Effective fee
—
Month by month
MonthMembersWhopSkool ProHobby

The fees we used

The fees were read Oct 29, 2026 from the pages linked below. Every number in the calculator comes from this table.

FeeWhopSkool HobbySkool Pro
Monthly feeNone$9.00$99.00
Card transaction2.7% + $0.3010% + $0.302.9% + $0.30 up to $899, 3.9% above
International cards+1.5%IncludedIncluded
Currency conversion+1%——
Optional add-ons (off by default)Billing +0.5%, Tax and remittance +2%, Orchestration +0.8%——
Payouts$2.50 a next-day ACH payoutNo fee listedNo fee listed

Sources: Whop fees docs · Whop pricing · Skool pricing · Skool subscriptions FAQ

Not in the math

  • Sales tax and VAT. Each platform handles some of it, and the rate depends on where your buyers are.
  • Chargebacks. Whop charges $15 for each one.
  • Buy-now-pay-later. Whop charges 15% on those sales.
  • Whop reserves on some accounts: 25-100% of a payout held for up to 90 days.
  • Skool's first payout, which can take up to 14 days.
  • Skool annual plan prices. The page says two months free, but the yearly price renders client-side, so we did not verify it.

Questions

Does Whop charge a monthly fee?

No. Whop's pricing page says “Pay-as-you-go. No setup fees, no monthly costs.” You pay per sale and per payout.

What is Skool's Hobby plan?

$9 a month with a 10% + 30¢ transaction fee. Pro is $99 a month at 2.9% + 30¢ (3.9% on charges above $900).

Does Skool charge extra for international cards?

Skool says its Pro rate already covers international cards and subscriptions. Whop adds 1.5% for international cards and 1% for currency conversion.

Which is cheaper for a $50 community?

With 100 members at $50 a month and our default card mix, Whop keeps about $79 a month more than Skool Pro and $344 more than Hobby. Your numbers may differ.

Fees read from whop.com and skool.com on Oct 29, 2026. We earn nothing from this calculator.